Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Weekend Recap....(Birthday Edition)

So, I know your dying to know how my birthday weekend went.
My birthday was a great day, because one I was blessed with another day on this earth and was able to spend it with one of my favorite people…..and this favorite person lavished me with some AWESOME gifts…

(Black Diamonds...BABY!! I totally have wrinkly old lady hands....LOL)

Out of all the gifts I received there was one gift he gave me that was totally unforgettable, a thing that has been on my mind for the last few days…are you ready…hold on…be prepared…… he gave me…a DAMN COLD!!!

I have been sick since Friday, thanks to my germy snotty nosed BF...LOL. I know he feels terrible for getting me sick on my birthday weekend, and I am really not mad, it was just a little crummy feeling like crap all weekend. It didn't stop me from having a wonderful dinner and eating a HUGE dessert!!

I also did some birthday shopping at Ulta and got some great things. How funny are these lip glosses

(which one would you be wearing..LOL)

Plus with a purchase of $17.50 I got all this stuff for free

OOOh..we also saw "Shutter Island", the one with Leo Dicaprio (I am sorry ladies...I don't see it, he just not my cup of tea) and it was really good (the little I did see between my drug induced sleeps, I totally felt like one of those junkies from Intervention...LOL) the ending will throw you for a loop, fo sho!

Now, I am just trying to get over this nasty cold and guess what, we totally got snow in Austin. I mean huge snowflakes. They only lasted a few mintutes (because before I could run in and get my camera they were gone) but we did get to leave work early, so I am going to chill out in my bed and watch some trashy tv....COPS here I come!!

Thank you for all the birthday wishes I have the best blogger readers EVER!!!

Random side note - I have yet to have any cake to cake celebrate my birthday....LOL!!


  1. Happy Belated Birthday (fellow pisces) ... get well soon! (and get that slice of cake, whats a birthday without cake? I say you can celebrate until you get that slice)

  2. Happy belated birthday!!! Sorry you were sick!!!!

  3. Well happy birthday! And I hope you feel better soon!

  4. So glad you enjoyed your bday. That ring is beautiful and that desert looks deelish. Sorry you got sick but it seems like it was all worth it in the end lol. You have a great BF. Feel better girlie! :)

  5. Sounds like you had a pretty awesome birthday! I'm sorry to hear that you got a cold, but at least you look smashing! I was wondering how Shutter Island would be, now I might just have to check it out. I agree with you though, Leo is not as hot as some girls make him out to be. I'll take a Johnny Depp over a wormy little sensitive guy any day.

  6. Sorry you got sick but I'm happy you still enjoyed the celebration of life. Love your ring.

  7. sounds like a great bday weekend, minus the snot of course!! hope 29 is a wonderful year for you, i got knocked up for my 29th! LOL

    Happy Birthday!

  8. lol isn't there an inbetween lipgloss? not "virgin" not "slut" but maybe "frisky" or something? that dessert looks HEAVENLY!

  9. being sick on your birthday is the worst. way to treck through it. you made out well on the gifts.

  10. Happy belated birthday lovely! :D

    I watched a trailer for Shutter Island and was really excited... but then I saw a Youtube user comment underneath, which completely gave the twist away. Douche, a total douche! :S

    I used to love old Leo, I even had a little scrapbook filled with clippings and magazine articles of him. Sad I know, but it was during my Titanic obsession phase! Haha xxxxx

  11. happy belated birthday! your blog is fabulous, thanks for stopping by mine, i'll be back too :D

  12. Hey Hun,I'm your new follower..I love your blog so far..I'm new to the blogging world,so please show some love and follow back.Happy Belated Birthday!!!..xoxo


  13. happy birthday again! also those black diamonds holy shit girl they're really nice!

  14. belated Happy Birthday!!!

    dicaprio was cute in his youth... he looks a bit strange nowadays. :D

    i hope you recover from your cold soon.

  15. happy belated!! looks like you scored some awesome gifts on your birthday, nice!! hopefully all the sweetness got you through feeling crappy.

    lyndsay :)


Thanks for showing me some love!